21st Annual Critics Choice Awards: Mad Max Slays ‘Em

film reviews | movies | features | BRWC 21st Annual Critics Choice Awards: Mad Max Slays 'Em

By Last Caress.

The 21st annual Critics Choice Awards

– often seen as a good indicator towards the likely results at February’s Academy Awards ceremony –  

took place last night in California and saw Mad Max: Fury Road (Miller, 2015) sweep all before it, taking nine awards including Best Director for George Miller. This year’s awards season favourite The Revenant (Iñárritu, 2015) took the nods for Best Actor (Leonardo DiCaprio) and Cinematography (Emmanuel Lubezki).

Last night’s ceremony was the first in which the Critic’s Choice movie awards were integrated with the TV awards ceremony.



The winners and nominations in full:

Movies

BEST PICTURE
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Sicario
Winner: Spotlight

BEST ACTOR
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Matt Damon – The Martian
Johnny Depp – Black Mass
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl
Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road
Winner: Brie Larson – Room

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Dano – Love & Mercy
Tom Hardy – The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon – 99 Homes
Winner: Sylvester Stallone – Creed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara – Carol
Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
Helen Mirren – Trumbo
Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs
Winner: Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Abraham Attah – Beasts of No Nation
RJ Cyler – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Shameik Moore – Dope
Milo Parker – Mr Holmes
Winner: Jacob Tremblay – Room

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Big Short
The Hateful Eight
Straight Outta Compton
Trumbo
Winner: Spotlight

BEST DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes – Carol
Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant
Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
Ridley Scott – The Martian
Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies
Winner: George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen – Bridge of Spies
Alex Garland – Ex Machina
Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley – Inside Out
Winner: Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Nick Hornby – Brooklyn
Drew Goddard – The Martian
Emma Donoghue – Room
Aaron Sorkin – Steve Jobs
Winner: Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – The Big Short

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Carol – Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
The Martian – Dariusz Wolski
Sicario – Roger Deakins
Winner: The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
Brooklyn – François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay
Carol – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
The Danish Girl – Eve Stewart, Michael Standish
The Martian – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson

BEST EDITING
The Big Short – Hank Corwin
The Martian – Pietro Scalia
The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight – Tom McArdle
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
Carol – Sandy Powell
Cinderella – Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
Black Mass
Carol
The Danish Girl
The Hateful Eight
The Revenant
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Ex Machina
Jurassic World
The Martian
The Revenant
The Walk
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie
Winner: Inside Out

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Furious 7
Jurassic World
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Sicario
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Daniel Craig – Spectre
Tom Cruise – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Chris Pratt – Jurassic World
Paul Rudd – Ant-Man
Winner: Tom Hardy – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Emily Blunt – Sicario
Rebecca Ferguson – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Bryce Dallas Howard – Jurassic World
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2
Winner: Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST COMEDY
Inside Out
Joy
Sisters
Spy
Trainwreck
Winner: The Big Short

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Steve Carell – The Big Short
Robert De Niro – The Intern
Bill Hader – Trainwreck
Jason Statham – Spy
Winner: Christian Bale – The Big Short

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Tina Fey – Sisters
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
Melissa McCarthy – Spy
Lily Tomlin – Grandma
Winner: Amy Schumer – Trainwreck

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
It Follows
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Winner: Ex Machina

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Assassin
Goodnight Mommy
Mustang
The Second Mother
Winner: Son of Saul

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Cartel Land
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
He Named Me Malala
The Look of Silence
Where to Invade Next
Winner: Amy

BEST SONG
Fifty Shades of Grey – Love Me Like You Do
The Hunting Ground – Til It Happens To You
Love & Mercy – One Kind of Love
Spectre – Writing’s on the Wall
Youth – Simple Song #3
Winner: Furious 7 – See You Again

BEST SCORE
Carol – Carter Burwell
The Revenant – Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto
Sicario – Johann Johannsson
Spotlight – Howard Shore
Winner: The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone

Television

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish – ABC
Aziz Ansari – Master of None – Netflix
Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth – Fox
Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC
Fred Savage – The Grinder – Fox
Winner: Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – Amazon

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Hugh Dancy – Hannibal – NBC
Clive Owen – The Knick – Cinemax
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime
Justin Theroux – The Leftovers – HBO
Aden Young – Rectify – Sundance
Winner: Rami Malek – Mr Robot – USA

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Wes Bentley – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks
Martin Clunes – Arthur & George – PBS
Oscar Isaac – Show Me a Hero – HBO
Vincent Kartheiser – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Patrick Wilson – Fargo – FX Networks
Winner: Idris Elba – Luther – BBC America

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Aya Cash – You’re the Worst – FX Networks
Wendi McLendon-Covey – The Goldbergs – ABC
Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin – The CW
Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish – ABC
Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC
Winner: Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – The CW

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Shiri Appleby – UnREAL – Lifetime
Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder – ABC
Eva Green – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Taraji P. Henson – Empire – Fox
Krysten Ritter – Jessica Jones – Netflix
Winner: Carrie Coon – The Leftovers – HBO

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks
Sarah Hay – Flesh and Bone – Starz
Alyvia Alyn Lind – Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors – NBC
Rachel McAdams – True Detective – HBO
Shanice Williams – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Winner: Kirsten Dunst – Fargo – FX Networks

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Black-ish – ABC
Catastrophe – Amazon
Jane the Virgin – The CW
The Last Man on Earth – Fox
Transparent – Amazon
You’re the Worst – FX Networks
Winner: Master of None – Netflix

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Empire – Fox
Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Rectify – Sundance
The Knick – Cinemax
The Leftovers – HBO
UnREAL – Lifetime
Winner: Mr Robot – USA

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ellen Burstyn – Mom – CBS
Anjelica Huston – Transparent – Amazon
Cherry Jones – Transparent – Amazon
Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish – ABC
John Slattery – Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp – Netflix
Winner: Timothy Olyphant – The Grinder – Fox

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Richard Armitage – Hannibal – NBC
Justin Kirk – Manhattan – WGN America
Patti LuPone – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Marisa Tomei – Empire – Fox
BD Wong – Mr Robot – USA
Winner: Margo Martindale – The Good Wife – CBS

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Childhood’s End – Syfy
Luther – BBC America
Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Show Me a Hero – HBO
The Wiz Live! – NBC
Winner: Fargo – FX Networks

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jaime Camil – Jane the Virgin – The CW
Jay Duplass – Transparent – Amazon
Neil Flynn – The Middle – ABC
Keegan-Michael Key – Playing House – USA
Mel Rodriguez – Getting On – HBO
Winner: Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Fox

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Clayne Crawford – Rectify – Sundance
Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers – HBO
Andre Holland – The Knick – Cinemax
Jonathan Jackson – Nashville – ABC
Rufus Sewell – The Man in the High Castle – Amazon
Winner: Christian Slater – Mr Robot – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
David Alan Grier – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Ne-Yo – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Nick Offerman – Fargo – FX Networks
Raoul Trujillo – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Bokeem Woodbine – Fargo – FX Networks
Winner: Jesse Plemons – Fargo – FX Networks

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Kether Donohue – You’re the Worst – FX Networks
Allison Janney – Mom – CBS
Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon
Niecy Nash – Getting On – HBO
Eden Sher – The Middle – ABC
Winner: Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory – CBS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Ann Dowd – The Leftovers – HBO
Regina King – The Leftovers – HBO Helen
McCrory – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Hayden Panettiere – Nashville – ABC
Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime
Winner: Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Mary J. Blige – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Laura Haddock – Luther – BBC America
Cristin Milioti – Fargo – FX Networks
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks
Winona Ryder – Show Me a Hero – HBO
Winner: Jean Smart – Fargo – FX Networks

BEST ANIMATION SERIES
Bob’s Burgers – Fox
South Park – Comedy Central
Star Wars Rebels – Disney XD
The Simpsons – Fox
Winner: BoJack Horseman – Netflix

BEST REALITY SHOW – COMPETITION
Chopped – Food Network
Face Off – Syfy
MasterChef Junior – Fox
Survivor – CBS
The Amazing Race – CBS
Winner: The Voice – NBC

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ted Allen – Chopped – Food Network
Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race – CBS
Winner: James Lipton – Inside the Actors Studio – Bravo
Jane Lynch – Hollywood Game Night – NBC
Jeff Probst – Survivor – CBS
Gordon Ramsay – Hell’s Kitchen – Fox B

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Antiques Roadshow – PBS
Inside The Actors Studio – Bravo
MythBusters – Discovery
Project Greenlight – HBO
Undercover Boss – CBS
Winner: Shark Tank – ABC

BEST TALK SHOW
Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Comedy Central
The Graham Norton Show – BBC America
The Late Late Show with James Corden – CBS
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC
Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – HBO

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Cops – Spike
Deadliest Catch – Discovery
Intervention – A&E
Naked and Afraid – Discovery
Pawn Stars – History
Winner: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN


We hope you're enjoying BRWC. You should check us out on our social channels, subscribe to our newsletter, and tell your friends. BRWC is short for battleroyalewithcheese.


Trending on BRWC:

Expulsion

Expulsion: Review

By Joel Fisher / 17th October 2020
Welcome To Sudden Death

Welcome To Sudden Death: Review

By Matt Conway / 9th October 2020
Ghabe: Review

Ghabe: Review

By Alex Purnell / 7th October 2020
The Wolf of Snow Hollow

The Wolf Of Snow Hollow: The BRWC Review

By Allie Loukas / 8th October 2020

The Opening Act: Review

By Matt Conway / 13th October 2020

Cool Posts From Around the Web:


BRWC is short for battleroyalewithcheese, which is a blog about films.

NO COMMENTS

POST A COMMENT

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.